Difference between revisions of "DSS Windows"
(→Instructions) |
(→Instructions) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Instructions== | ==Instructions== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |Name | + | !|Name |
| − | |Icon | + | !|Icon |
| − | |DSS Pro | + | !|DSS Pro |
| − | |DSS Express | + | !|DSS Express |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Live View | + | !|Live View |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Live_View.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Live_View.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Playback | + | !|Playback |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Device_Playback.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Device_Playback.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Emap | + | !|Emap |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Emap.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Emap.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Event Center | + | !|Event Center |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Event_Center.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Event_Center.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Video Wall | + | !|Video Wall |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Device_Videowall.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Device_Videowall.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Download Center | + | !|Download Center |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Access_Download_Center.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Access_Download_Center.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Personnel Management | + | !|Personnel Management |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Device_Personnel_Management.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Device_Personnel_Management.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Access Control | + | !|Access Control |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Access_Control_Icon.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_Access_Control_Icon.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ANPR | + | !|ANPR |
| style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_ANPR.png|70px]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[file:DSS_Express_ANPR.png|70px]] | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 20:29, 19 June 2018
Contents
DSS Professional for Windows
Features
- New Design, Easy to Use
- Based on Windows OS
- New design interface, make DSS easier to use.
- High Compatibility
- Dahua’s devices included: network camera, network speed dome, NVR, DVR, etc.
- Connect third-party devices via standard ONVIF protocol
PDF Manuals
DSS Express
DSS Pro
Instructions
| Name | Icon | DSS Pro | DSS Express |
|---|---|---|---|
| Live View | |||
| Playback | |||
| Emap | |||
| Event Center | |||
| Video Wall | |||
| Download Center | |||
| Personnel Management |
|
||
| Access Control | |||
| ANPR |
|
DSS Pro and Express Instructions
- How to Install DSS Client
- How to Playback Video from DSS Pro and Express
- How to Setup EMap
- How Setup and Use Event Center
- How Setup and Use Video Wall
- How Setup and Use Download Center
DSS Pro Instructions
- How to Add a User to DSS Pro
- How to Add a Device to DSS Pro
- How to Add a Storage to DSS Express
- How to Setup Recording on DSS Pro
DSS Express Instructions
- How to Add a User to DSS Express
- How to Add a Device to DSS Express
- How to Add a Storage to DSS Express
- How to Playback Video from DSS Express
- How use Personnel Management
- How use Access Control
- How to Setup Recording on DSS Express
- How to Setup ANPR on DSS Express
Default Ports
| DMS | 9200 |
|---|---|
| MTS | 9100 |
| SS | 9320 |
| ADS | 9600 |
| ARS | 9500 |
| PCPS | 14509 |
| MGW | 9090 |
| MQ | 61616 |
| HTTP | 80 |
Specifications
| Recommended | |
|---|---|
| CPU | E5-2640 v3@2.60GHz 8 Core Processor |
| Memory | 16GB |
| System Disk | 1TB, 500G free for DSS |
| Ethernet port | 4 Ports@1000Mbps |
| Minimum | |
| CPU | E3-1220 v5@2.60GHz 4 Core Processor |
| Memory | 8GB |
| System Disk | 1TB, 500G free for DSS |
| Ethernet port | 2 Ports@1000Mbps |
| Hardware for Control Client | |
| Recommended | |
| CPU | Intel Core i5, 64 bits 4 Core Processor |
| Memory | 8GB |
| Graphics Card | NVIDIA® GeForce®GT 730 |
| Hard Drive Capacity | 200G free for DSS Control Client |
| Ethernet port | 1000Mbps |
| Minimum | |
| CPU | Intel Core i3, 64 bits 4 Core Processor |
| Memory | 4GB |
| Graphics Card | Intel® HD Graphics 4400 |
| Hard Drive Capacity | 100G free for DSS Control Client |
| Ethernet port | 1000Mbps |
| Performance Specification | |
| Org, User and Role | |
| Organization | 10 Hierarchies, 999 Organizations per Hierarchy |
| Role( User Permission) | 100 |
| User | 200 Online Users and Unlimited Users |
| Device and Channel | |
| Total Device and Camera Channel | 500 Devices, 1500 Channels |
| Dahua | 500 Devices, 1500 Channels |
| Auto-Register | 200 Devices, 500 Channels |
| ONVIF | 100 Channels |
| Media Transmission Server | |
| Video Input per Server | 600 Mbps |
| Video Output per Server | 600 Mbps |
| Playback,Storage and Download | |
| Playback Bandwidth per Server | 100 Mbps |
| Video Storage Bandwidth per Server | 600 Mbps |
| Maximum Capacity per Storage Server | 200TB |
| Download Task | UP to 5 per Client |
| Alarm | |
| Number of alarm reception without Pic | 80 per Second |
| Number of alarm reception with Pic | 5 per Second |
| Map | |
| Hierarchy of Raster Map | 8 Hierarchies |
| Hot zone of Raster Map | 32 per Hierarchy |
| Map size of Raster Map | Up to 15MB |
| Channel Number | Up to 200(GIS and Raster) |

